roOm 4 mY hEAd

Hey all, as da name suggests, this place is where i have da liberty to expose you to ne kinda crap! nething at all i find worth mentioning finds a mention here. Cricket and Harry Potter r my biggest interests, so all cricket n HP fans are welcome to visit my blog. Smetimes, to avoid the bore of studying, a few poems also find their way into my blog. Avid writers, my sincere apologies to you!

Tuesday, June 27, 2006

RISK it!

i found the poem below in a book n thot i'd share it with u: [blogspot doesnt allow stuff to be posted in poem format!..invariably, my alignment becomes competely horizontal without breaks when it finally gets published!] To laugh is to risk appearing the fool, To weep is to risk appearing sentimental, To reach out for another is to risk involvement. To expose feelings is to risk exposing your true self. To place your ideas, your dreams, before a crowd is to risk their loss. To love is to risk not being loved in return. To live is to risk dying. To hope is to risk despair. To try is to risk failure. But risks Must be taken, Because the greatest hazard in life is to risk nothing. The person who risks nothing, does nothing, has nothing and is nothing. They may avoid suffering and sorrow but they cannot learn, feel, change, grow, love or live. Chained by their attitudes, they are slaves, they have forfeited their freedom. Only a person who risks is free. I have been getting into quite a lot of trouble lately...i have surprised myself in the guts i've shown n the risks i've taken....the poem kinda made me feel good about myself u knw....like its really brave to be taking risks....n thats true, cuz u cant learn unless u dare to risk it....playing it safe doesnt help in the long run...we tend to stagnate....but one should know to differentiate between risk taking and gambling...risks r calculated n planned and gambling is like shooting in the dark...taking risks helps u gain experience and if it fails, we know what not to do the next time...healthy excercise reely!..n nice justification for my actions ; )...so if u have conviction, go ahead n risk it! Cheers

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home